Privacy Policy

ICM Airport Technics Australia Pty Ltd Privacy Policy (Websites)

ICM Airport Technics Australia considers the privacy and security of users of our website to be of paramount importance. We have developed this privacy policy to communicate our commitment that we will keep the information we obtain private and secure. ICM Airport Technics Australia is the sole owner of this information collected on this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in any manner other than that which is disclosed in this policy.

ICM Airport Technics Australia will take all reasonable measures to ensure personal information in its possession or control is protected against loss, unauthorised access, use modification or disclosure. We will ensure the staff dealing with personal information are made aware of, and undertake in writing to observe the National Privacy Principles.

Collection of Personal Information

The main ways ICM Airport Technics Australia collects personal information are through forms provided on our web pages. The information is required when a user wishes to pursue a business relationship with ICM Airport Technics Australia such as requesting information, downloading documents, enquiring about our products or signing up for an electronic newsletter. This information is collected and stored in a secure password protected database. If you give us permission, we may use the information to make you aware of additional products or services which may be of interest, or to contact you regarding changes to the websites. We may also ask you for other information, such as information on your interests and your likes and dislikes with regards to the site in our endeavour to deliver high quality service that better addresses your needs.

ICM Airport Technics Australia will not disclose a user’s personal information to any unrelated third party except when the third party is helping us to pursue a business relationship initiated by the user when they provided their personal information.

The personal information is collected with the users consent in that they must click on a button provided on each web page to submit their information to ICM Airport Technics Australia.

If personal information changes, it may be corrected by sending an email message to info@airporttechnics.com.au and putting the name of the web site and “info change” (e.g. www.airporttechnics.com.au info change) in the subject line of the message.

Users should note that when they provide data to ICM Airport Technics Australia, including data entered by them on the website, ICM Airport Technics Australia relies on the accuracy of that data.

Communication

From time to time ICM Airport Technics Australia sends out informational communications relying on personal information it has collected. Users have the option of indicating their desire to not receive this type of communication by emailing us at info@airporttechnics.com.au.

Non-Personal Information

Current technology allows tracking of other information originating from an Internet Service Provider, or another originating network component. This information includes the user IP address and domain information.

ICM Airport Technics Australia uses a specialised reporting program to record this data when a user visits our sites. This information is only used to provide aggregate statistical information to help us keep the site functional and responsive, and to determine overall visitor usage patterns. The information is not used to try and identify specific individuals, or track an individual’s navigation through the site.

Contact Us

If users have any questions about this privacy policy, or other parts of this web site, we can be reached via email at info@airporttechnics.com.au, or you can contact us on +61 2 9700 9527. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted at this location.